Tax benefits tracker · tax years 2018 to 2026

Baby tax benefits for 2026 and every year since 2018

For 2026, each child brings a $2,200 Child Tax Credit ($1,700 refundable), unchanged from 2025. What did change: the dependent care FSA limit rose from $5,000 to $7,500, and the care credit’s top rate rose from 35% to 50% of up to $3,000 in costs for one child. U.S.-citizen babies born 2025-2028 get a $1,000 Trump Account deposit.

$2,200Child Tax Credit per child (same as 2025)
$7,500dependent care FSA limit (was $5,000)
Up to $1,500care credit, one child (was $1,050)
$1,000Trump Account deposit
Benefit 2026 amount Who gets it
Child Tax Credit $2,200 per child; up to $1,700 refundable Child with a valid SSN; phases out above $400,000 income (joint) or $200,000 (others)
Dependent care FSA Up to $7,500 pre-tax ($3,750 married filing separately) If your employer offers one
Child and Dependent Care Credit 50% of up to $3,000 (one child) or $6,000 (two or more), dropping to 35% and then 20% as income rises Parents paying for care so they can work; not refundable
Trump Account $1,000 federal deposit, invested U.S.-citizen children born 2025-2028; sign up with IRS Form 4547

How these benefits have changed since 2018

Most amounts stayed flat for years, then jumped in 2021, 2025 and 2026. The 2021 figures were a one-year pandemic expansion that ended after that tax year. Every row links to the IRS source for that year in the list below.

Federal baby tax benefits by tax year, 2018-2026
Tax year Child Tax Credit per child Refundable part Dependent care FSA limit Care credit top rate What changed
2018 $2,000 $1,400 $5,000 Up to 35% Child Tax Credit doubles from $1,000 to $2,000 per child (26 U.S.C. 24(h)).
2019 $2,000 $1,400 $5,000 Up to 35% No change.
2020 $2,000 $1,400 $5,000 Up to 35% No change.
2021 $3,600 under 6; $3,000 ages 6-17 Fully refundable $10,500 Up to 50%, refundable One-year pandemic expansion (American Rescue Plan): $3,600 for a child under 6 and $3,000 for ages 6-17, fully refundable; care credit up to 50% of $8,000 / $16,000, refundable; dependent care FSA $10,500.
2022 $2,000 $1,500 $5,000 Up to 35% 2021 expansions end; refundable part falls back to $1,500.
2023 $2,000 $1,600 $5,000 Up to 35% Refundable part rises to $1,600.
2024 $2,000 $1,700 $5,000 Up to 35% Refundable part rises to $1,700.
2025 $2,200 $1,700 $5,000 Up to 35% Child Tax Credit rises from $2,000 to $2,200 per child (law signed July 4, 2025). Trump Accounts created for babies born 2025-2028.
2026 $2,200 $1,700 $7,500 Up to 50% Dependent care FSA limit rises from $5,000 to $7,500; care credit top rate rises from 35% to 50%. Child Tax Credit unchanged.

What changed in 2026

Two things moved for 2026: the dependent care FSA limit and the care credit’s top rate. The Child Tax Credit did not change from 2025.

2026 compared with 2025
Benefit 2025 2026 Change
Dependent care FSA limit $5,000 $7,500 Up $2,500 (+50%)
Dependent care FSA, married filing separately $2,500 $3,750 Up $1,250
Care credit: top rate 35% 50% Up 15 points
Care credit: most you can get, one child $1,050 $1,500 Up $450
Care credit: most you can get, two or more children $2,100 $3,000 Up $900
Child Tax Credit per child $2,200 $2,200 No change
Child Tax Credit, refundable part $1,700 $1,700 No change
Trump Account $1,000 deposit Babies born 2025-2028; accounts open for funding July 4, 2026 Same Not a yearly amount; new in the tax code since 2025

FSA or credit?

Dollars you run through a dependent care FSA can’t also count for the care credit. With one child and the new $7,500 FSA limit, many working parents fill the FSA first, since it skips income and payroll taxes. Lower-income families may come out ahead with the credit at its 50% rate. A tax professional can run both for your situation.

Download the data

The same table as a dataset, one row per tax year, with the IRS source URL for every row. Free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 with a link to this page.

Tracker: when this page updates

Item Status
Last checked against IRS sources October 10, 2026
Next update When the IRS publishes its 2027 inflation adjustments, usually October to November. As of October 10, 2026 we have not found them in IRS sources. The Child Tax Credit is indexed for inflation from 2026, so the 2027 amount may change.
Change log 2026-10-10: added tax years 2018-2025, the 2025-to-2026 comparison and the downloadable dataset. 2026-10-05: page published with 2026 amounts.

Sources for every row (this is general information, not tax advice):

Last verified October 10, 2026 against official sources: IRS.

Cite this page: This Mom, “Baby Tax Benefits for 2026 and Every Year Since 2018”, thismom.com/baby-tax-benefits-2026/ (updated ). Data free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 with a link to the page.